Capital
current time and date
currency: Yemeni rial (YER)
Population
Official languages
Independence
Area
Borders
Life expectancy
Literacy rate
National anthem
GDP (PPP)
Internet TLD & calling code:
Coat of arms
Yemen profile
strategic location on Bab el Mandeb, the strait linking the Red Sea and the Gulf of Aden, one of world's most active shipping lanes
Yemen history
North Yemen became independent of the Ottoman Empire in 1918. The British, who had set up a protectorate area around the southern port of Aden in the 19th century, withdrew in 1967 from what became South Yemen. Three years later, the southern government adopted a Marxist orientation. The massive exodus of hundreds of thousands of Yemenis from the south to the north contributed to two decades of hostility between the states. The two countries were formally unified as the Republic of Yemen in 1990. A southern secessionist movement and brief civil war in 1994 was quickly subdued. In 2000, Saudi Arabia and Yemen agreed to a delimitation of their border. Fighting in the northwest between the government and Huthi rebels, a group seeking a return to traditional Zaydi Islam, began in 2004 and has since resulted in six rounds of fighting - the last ended in early 2010 with a cease-fire that continues to hold. The southern secessionist movement was revitalized in 2008 when a popular socioeconomic protest movement initiated the prior year took on political goals including secession. Public rallies in Sana'a against then President SALIH - inspired by similar demonstrations in Tunisia and Egypt - slowly built momentum starting in late January 2011 fueled by complaints over high unemployment, poor economic conditions, and corruption. By the following month, some protests had resulted in violence, and the demonstrations had spread to other major cities. By March the opposition had hardened its demands and was unifying behind calls for SALIH's immediate ouster. The Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) in late April 2011, in an attempt to mediate the crisis in Yemen, proposed an agreement in which the president would step down in exchange for immunity from prosecution. SALIH's refusal to sign an agreement led to heavy street fighting and his injury in an explosion in June 2011. The UN Security Council passed Resolution 2014 in October 2011 calling on both sides to end the violence and complete a power transfer deal. In late November 2011, SALIH signed the GCC-brokered agreement to step down and to transfer some of his powers to Vice President Abd Rabuh Mansur HADI. Following elections in February 2012, won by HADI, SALIH formally transferred his powers. In accordance with the GCC initiative, Yemen launched a National Dialogue to discuss key constitutional, political, and social issues in mid-March 2013.
interesting Yemen facts
Conventional long form: Republic of Yemen
Conventional short form: Yemen
Local long form: Al Jumhuriyah al Yamaniyah
Local short form: Al Yaman
Formerly known as: Yemen Arab Republic [Yemen (Sanaa) or North Yemen] and People's Democratic Republic of Yemen [Yemen (Aden) or South Yemen]
fun Yemen facts for kids
Yemen's capital city is Sanaa
amazing Yemen facts
Yemen Constitution:
16 May 1991; amended 29 September 1994 and February 2001
Yemen facts for kids
Yemen population growth rate: 2.575%
Yemen facts for kids
Yemen highest point: Jabal an Nabi Shu'ayb 3,760 m
interesting Yemen facts for kids
Yemen lowest point: Arabian Sea 0 m
fun Yemen facts for kids
About 3% of Yemen's land is arable.
Yemen fun facts for kids
Yemen birth rate is 33 births/1,000 population
Yemen fun facts for kids
Yemen infant mortality rate is 53 deaths/1,000 live births
Yemen fun facts for kids
Yemen fertility rate is 4.27 children born/woman
Yemen fun facts for kids
Yemen climate:
mostly desert; hot and humid along west coast; temperate in western mountains affected by seasonal monsoon; extraordinarily hot, dry, harsh desert in east
interesting Yemen facts
Top 10 cities of Yemen with populations (2012 est.) are:
1. Sana'a: 2,431,649
2. Ta'izz: 596,672
3. Al Hudaydah: 548,433
4. Aden: 507,355
5. Ibb: 225,611
6. Dhamar: 160,114
7. Al Mukalla: 144,137
8. Zinjibar: 70,801
9. Sanyyan: 69,993
10. Asch-Schir: 68,313
Yemen fun facts for kids
Yemen ethnic groups:
predominantly Arab; but also Afro-Arab, South Asians, Europeans
interesting Yemen facts
Yemen Exports:
crude oil, coffee, dried and salted fish, liquefied natural gas
interesting Yemen facts
Yemen Imports:
food and live animals, machinery and equipment, chemicals
interesting Yemen facts
bicameral legislature consisting of a Shura Council (111 seats; members appointed by the president) and House of Representatives (301 seats; members elected by popular vote in single-member constituencies to serve six-year terms)

Administrative Divisions:
20 governorates (muhafazat, singular - muhafazah)
1. Abyan
2. 'Adan (Aden)
3. Ad Dali'
4. Al Bayda'
5. Al Hudaydah
6. Al Jawf
7. Al Mahrah
8. Al Mahwit
9. 'Amran
10. Dhamar
11. Hadramawt
12. Hajjah
13. Ibb
14. Lahij
15. Ma'rib
16. Raymah
17. Sa'dah
18. San'a' (Sanaa)
19. Shabwah
20. Ta'izz

and 1 municipality: Amanat al 'Asimah (Sanaa City)
Political parties and leaders:
General People's Congress (GPC) - Ali Abdallah SALIH, Abd Rabuh Mansur HADI

Islamic Reform Grouping (Islah) - Muhammed Abdallah AL-YADUMI, Abdul Wahab AL-ANSI

Nasserite Unionist Party - Sultan al-ATWANI

Yemeni Socialist Party (YSP) - Yasin Said NU'MAN
note - there are at least seven more active political parties